Install the PA-3200 Series Firewall Using the Four-Post Rack Kit

Learn how to install a PA-3200 Series firewall on a wall using the provided DIN rail kit.
The following procedure describes how to install the PA-3200 Series firewall in a 19” four-post equipment rack using the optional four-post rack kit (PAN-PA-2RU-RACK4). This kit is designed to provide additional support for the back of the firewall.
  1. Remove the front rack-mount brackets that ship with the firewall (if installed). For details about the front rack-mount brackets, see Install the PA-3200 Series Firewall Using the Rack-Mount Brackets.
  2. Attach one four-post side rack-mount rail to each side of the firewall. Use four #8-32 x 5/16” screws for the front four screw holes in each side rail and three #6-32 x 5/16” screws for the back three screw holes and torque each screw to 15 in-lbs.
  3. With help from another person, hold the firewall in the rack and secure the side rails to the front rack-posts using four screws for each rail. Use the appropriate screws (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2”) for your rack and torque each screw to 25 in-lbs. Use cage nuts (not provided) to secure the screws if the rack has square holes.
  4. Slide one four-post back rack-mount rail into each of the two previously installed side rack-mount rails, and secure the back rails to the back rack-posts using two screws for each bracket (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2” screws) and torque each screw to 25 in-lbs.

Recommended For You