Install the PA-3400 Series Firewall Using the Four-Post Rack Kit

Learn how to install a PA-3400 Series firewall in a four-post rack.
The following procedure describes how to install the PA-3400 Series firewall in a 19” four-post equipment rack using the four-post rack kit (PAN-PA-3400-RACK4).
  1. Attach one rack-mount bracket to each side of the firewall in the front-mount position using four #6-32 x 5/16” screws for each bracket and torque to 9 in-lbs.
  2. Attach one rack-mount rail to each side of the firewall using two #6-32 x 5/16” screws for each rail and torque to 9 in-lbs.
  3. With help from another person, hold the firewall in the rack and secure the front rack-mount brackets to the front rack-posts using two screws for each bracket. Use the appropriate screws (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2”) for your rack and torque to 25 in-lbs. Use cage nuts to secure the screws if the rack has square holes.
  4. Slide one back rack-mount bracket into each of the two previously installed side rack-mount rails and secure the brackets to the back rack-posts using the appropriate screws for your rack (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2”) and torque to 25 in-lbs.

Recommended For You