Install the PA-5400 Series Firewall in an Equipment Rack

Learn how to install the PA-5400 Series firewall in a standard 19-inch equipment rack.
The following procedure describes how to install the PA-5410, PA-5420, and PA-5430 firewalls in a 19” four-post equipment rack using the provided four-post rack kit (PAN-PA-2RU-RACK4). This kit is designed to provide additional support for the back of the firewall.
  1. Attach one fixed rack mount bracket to each side of the firewall. Use four #8-32 x 5/16” screws for the front four screw holes in each bracket and three #6-32 x 5/16” screws for the back three screw holes and torque each screw to 15 in-lbs.
  2. With help from another person, hold the firewall in the rack and secure the fixed rack mount brackets to the front rack-posts using four screws for each bracket. Use the appropriate screws (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2”) for your rack and torque each screw to 25 in-lbs. Use the provided cage nuts to secure the screws if the rack has square holes.
  3. Slide one adjustable rack mount bracket into each of the two previously installed fixed rack mount bracket. Secure the two adjustable rack mount brackets to the back rack-posts using two screws for each bracket (#10-32 x 3/4” or #12-24 x 1/2” screws) and torque each screw to 25 in-lbs.

Recommended For You